Programme 2022

16th Internationas Wind Band Frestival „Mürtsub pill“ 07.08.-14.08.2022




Sunday, 07.08.2022
  • Wind Band Tartu rehearsal camp and concert in EMÜ Võrtsjärve õppekeskus



Monaday, 08.08.2022
  • Concert Wind Band Private Music School Makó (Hungary) arrives


Tuesday, 09.08.2022
  • Preparatory activities for the festival
  • Concert Wind Band Private Music School Makó and Wind Band Tartu common activities


Wednesday, 10.08.2022
  • Welcoming the guests and conductors: Maestro Nikolaos Chrysochoou (Greece), Maestro Volodymyr Runchak (Ukraine), Maestro Mirosław Kordowski (Poland) Liepajas Mūzikas un mākslas skola delegation (Latvia), Krāslavas Mūzikas un mākslas skola delegation (Latvia)
  • Conductors' conference
Concert at the Estonian National Museum
  • 19.00-19.50 Concert Wind Band Private Music School Makó, conductor József Csikota (Hungary) concert at the Estonian National Museum, near the A-entrance


Thursday, 11.08.2022
  • Welcoming the guests and conductors : Delegation of the Łobez Culture Center Wind Band (Poland), Aigars Raumanis (Latvian saxophonist, soloist), Sky-Riders – Italian Band (Italy), Maestro Kanat Akhmetov (Kazakhstan)
  • Conductors' conference

Rehearsals at the Estonian National Museum
  • 11.00-14.00 rehearsal of the Festival Symphonic Wind Orchestra
  • 15.00-17.00 rehearsal of the Festival Saxophone Orchestra

Concerts at the Estonian National Museum
  • 18.00-18.45 Rene Laur (Estonian saxophonist), Aigars Raumanis (Latvian saxophonist) and Joonatan Jürgenson (Estonian pianist) Festival Trio concert
  • 19.00-19.50  Concert Wind Band Private Music School Makó, conductor József Csikota (Hungary) concert at the Estonian National Museum, near the A-entrance



Friday, 12.08.2022

Rehearsals at the Estonian National Museum
  • 11.00-14.00 rehearsal of the Festival Symphonic Wind Orchestra
  • 15.00-17.00 rehearsal of the Festival Saxophone Orchestra

Concerts on the main stage of the festival in Tartu Town Hall Square
  • 17.00-17.40 Ensemble Emeriitbrass, artistic director Enno Tubli (Estonia)
  • 18.00-18.40 Puhkpillorkester Forte, conductor Kalev Laanesaar (Estonia)
  • 19.00-19.40 Sky-Riders – Italian Band, conductors Maestro Nicola Di Cerbo, Maestro Marco Di Rienzo (Italy)
  • 20.00-20.40  Wind Orchestra „Kybartai“, conductor Donatas Ziegoraitis (Lithuania)
  • 21.00-21.50 Wind Band Tartu and Airi Allvee, conductor Margus Kasemaa (Estonia)
  • 22.20-23.45 Ensemble Estraadiraadio, artistic director Tanel Aavakivi (Estonia)



Saturday, 13.08.2022

Rehearsals on the main stage of the festival in Tartu Town Hall Square
  • 09.30-10.30 rehearsal of the Festival Saxophone Orchestra
  • 10.50-13.20 rehearsal of the Festival Symphonic Wind Orchestra

Concerts on the main stage of the festival in Tartu Town Hall Square
  • 13.45-14.25 Tallinna Tehnikaülikooli Puhkpilliorkester, soloist Atlan Karp, conductor Tarmo Kivisilla (Estonia)
  • 14.45-15.15 The Festival Saxophone Orchestra, artistic  Rene Laur, Aigars Raumanis, Emily Nora Elizabeth Urla
  • 15.35-16.15 Kunda Linnaorkester, conductor Kait Tiitso (Estonia)
  • 16.35-17.05 Pärnu Noorte Puhkpilliorkester, conductor Rein Vendla (Estonia)
  • 17.25-17.55 Puhkpilliorkester Saku, conductor Arvi Miido (Estonia)
  • 18.15-19.15 The Festival Symphonic Wind Orchestra, conductors Maestro Nikolaos Chrysochoou (Greece), Maestro Volodymyr Runchak (Ukraine), Maestro Mirosław Kordowski (Poland), Maestro Kanat Akhmetov (Kazakhstan), Valerijs Šestilovskis (Latvia), Spodris Kačāns (Latvia), Arturs Maculevics (Latvia), Dariusz Ledzion (Poland), Margus Kasemaa (Estonia)
  • 19.35-20.15 Wind Orchestra „Kybartai“, conductor Donatas Ziegoraitis (Lithuania)
  • 20.35-21.15 Wind Band Ogre „Horizonts“, conductors Tomass Kokamegi, Vilis Kokamegi 
  • 21.35-22.15 Sky-Riders – Italian Band, conductors Maestro Nicola Di Cerbo, Maestro Marco Di Rienzo (Italy)
  • 22.35-23.45 Kaitseliidu Pärnumaa Maleva Orkester “Saxon” and soloists, conductors Kaido Kivi, Sigrid Hint (Estonia)



Sunday, 14.08.2022

Rehearsals 
  • 11.00-11.30 rehearsal of the Festival United Wind Band on the main stage of the festival in Tartu Town Hall Square
  • 14.00-16.00 rehearsal of the Eesti Dirigentide Akadeemia Puhkpilliorkester in Heino Eller Tartu Music College
Concerts on the main stage of the festival in Tartu Town Hall Square
  • 10.15-10.45 Sky-Riders – Italian Band, conductors Maestro Nicola Di Cerbo, Maestro Marco Di Rienzo (Italy)
  • 11.45-12.15 Kaitseliidu Tallinna Maleva Orkester, conductor Kalev Kütaru (Estonia)
  • 12.30-13.00 Pärnu Noorte Puhkpilliorkester, conductor Rein Vendla (Estonia)
  • 13.15-13.45 Väike-Maarja pasunakoor, conductor Vallo Taar (Estonia)
  • 14.00-14.30  Wind Band Ogre „Horizonts“, conductors Tomass Kokamegi, Vilis Kokamegi (Latvia)
  • 14.45-15.15 Wind Orchestra „Kybartai“, conductor Donatas Ziegoraitis (Lithuania)
  • 15.30-16.00 Puhkpilliorkester Saku, conductor Arvi Miido (Estonia)
  • 16.15-16.45 Kaitseliidu Pärnumaa Maleva Orkester „Saxon“, conductors Kaido Kivi, Sigrid Hint (Estonia)
Festival Gala Concert on the main stage of the festival in Tartu Town Hall Square
  • 17.00-17.45 Eesti Dirigentide Akadeemia Puhkpilliorkester, conductors Valdo Rüütelmaa, Triin Viljus-Schippers (Estonia), Jānis Puriņš (Latvia)
  • 17.55-18.15 The Festival United Wind Band in front of the stage, on the stage is Eesti Dirigentide Akadeemia Puhkpilliorkester
  • 18.30-19.00 The Festival Symphonic Wind Orchestra, conductors Maestro Volodymyr Runchak (Ukraine), Maestro Mirosław Kordowski (Poland), Maestro Kanat Akhmetov (Kazahstan), Valerijs Šestilovskis (Latvia), Spodris Kačāns (Latvia), Arturs Maculevics (Latvia), Dariusz Ledzion (Poland), Margus Kasemaa (Estonia)